Presentations 2019

Agenda

Penetration Testing Stream – Wolfson Theatre

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, coffee and pastries (main hall)

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome: Ian Glover, President, CREST & Mark Turner, Chairman, CREST – Wolfson Theatre

09:15 – 09:45 Keynote: TBA

09:55 – 10:25 Sarka Pekarova, Cybersecurity Consultant, SureCloud: The Pirate Queen’s Techniques) to social engineer her targets (and how you can too)

10:25 – 11:00 Coffee & networking (main hall)

11:00 – 11.45 Tabraiz Malik, Cyber Security Associate, PwC: Unorthodox Command and Control (C2) Channels

11:50 – 12.35 Gabriel Gonzalez, Principal Security Consultant, IOActive: SATCOM: Attacker’s Perspective

12:35 – 13:30 Lunch (main hall)

13:30 – 14:00 CISOs and Pen testers debate panel

14:05 – 14:35 Imran Shaheem, Consultant, Cyberis: Quantum Cryptography

14:40 – 15:10 TBA

15:10 – 15:45 Coffee & networking (main hall)

15:45 –  16:30 Shankar, BSI:  A look back at TTPs for Red Teaming and Active Directory based  attacks  in 2018

16.35 – 17:05 Rewarth Cool, Payatu Software Labs LLP: Creating browser extension to hunt low hanging fruits

17:05 -17:15 Closing address

17:15 -18:15 Sponsors and VIP guest networking drinks

18:00 – 22:00 Networking drinks and canapes

 

Incident Response & Threat Intelligence Stream – Seligman Theatre

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, coffee and pastries (main hall)

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome: Ian Glover, President, CREST & Mark Turner, Chairman, CREST – Wolfson Theatre

09:15 – 09:45 Keynote: TBA

09:55 – 10:25 Thomas V. Fischer, Security Advocate & Threat Researcher, FVT SecOps Consulting:   Building a Personal Data Focused Incident Response Plan to Address Breach Notification

10:25 – 11:00 Coffee & networking (main hall)

11:00 – 11:45 Matt Lorentzen, Trustwave: Sheepl – Automating people for Red and Blue Team Tradecraft

11:50 – 12.35 Nancy Strutt & Kimberly Bucholz,  Accenture: VBA and Macro-Document Analysis & Case Studies

12:35 – 13:30 Lunch (main hall)

13:30 – 14:00 TI Panel Session Chaired by Oliver Church

14:05 – 14:35 Paula Hancock, Senior Intelligence Lead , Cyber Tech and Threats, BT Cyber Threat Intelligence: Out of the trough of disillusionment and up the slope of enlightenment

14:40 – 15:10 TBA

15:10 – 15:45 Coffee & networking (main hall)

15:45 – 16:30 Lesley Kipling, Lead investigator & Chief Cybersecurity Advisor, Microsoft: What is the first thing you do when you are faced with a security incident?  Do you have a plan?

16:35 – 17:05 Nick Hayes, Global Head of Technical Direction, BSI: Safely Assessing Operational Technology (OT) Environments

17:05 -17:15 Closing address (Wolfson Theatre)

17:15 -18:15 Sponsors and VIP guest networking drinks

18:00 – 22:00 Networking drinks and canapes

Training stream

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, coffee and pastries (main hall)

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome: Ian Glover, President, CREST & Mark Turner, Chairman, CREST – Wolfson Theatre

09:15 – 9:45 Keynote TBA

09:55 – 10:25 ICSI: Mandatory Access Control Essentials with SELinux

10:25 – 11:00 Coffee & networking (main hall)

11:00 – 11:30 An overview of CREST Registered Threat Analyst Training: Crucial Academy

11:35 – 12:05 Hacking Drones… Or not? – Tony Reeves, Director of Level 7 Expertise Ltd and QA Partner

12:05 – 12:35 TBA: Miguel Rego, CEO of iHackLabs

12:35 – 13:30 Lunch (main hall)

13:30 – 14:00 Immersive Labs: Criminal Innovation and Cyber Threat Intelligence

14:05 – 14:35 Martin Jordan, Austerbury:  Iranian cyber threat briefing

14:40 – 15:10 Mark Hutchings, QA: The challenge of cloud security and penetration testing

15:10 – 15:45 Coffee & networking (main hall)

15:45 – 16:30 Ask the Assessors Panel

16.35  – 17:05 TBA

17:05 -17:15 Closing address (Wolfson Theatre)

17:15 -18:15 Sponsors and VIP guest networking drinks

18:00 – 22:00 Networking drinks and canapes

 

For filmed presentations go to  CREST YouTube

< See the 2018 Presentations
< See the 2017 Presentations